top of page
Search

Class of 2023 commitment list

Updated: Jun 24, 2023

The Nerd team loves competing and we want high school athletes to give a hard look at competing in college. Nebraska and the surrounding area provides ample options to compete at the JUCO, NAIA, D1, D2 or D3 divisions, and athletes at every level consistently tell us that being part of a team was one of the best things about their college experience. If you're still on the fence about whether to continue your competitive career, check out our article about competing in college. We've also compiled a list of Nebraska and nearby collegiate programs that you can use as a starting point.


We're posting our initial list in November but we understand that every athlete has a unique timeline for committing. Nerd Junior committed in February and Nerd the Third didn't commit until mid-April, so don't fret if you're still evaluating your options.

Here's a list of Class of 2023 commitments as reported by athletes, parents and coaches. We know it's incomplete. If you'd like to add an athlete to the list or see an error, please DM us on social media or e-mail us at jayslagle@hotmail.com.


Girls distance

Name, high school

College

Kennedy Bartee, Lincoln High

Loyola Marymount

Axi Benish, Leyton

UNO

Zarah Blaesi, North Platte

UNK

Natalie Briggs, Plattsmouth

College of St. Mary

Gabriela Calderon, Bennington

UNO

Delaney Catron, Millard South

Doane University

Grace Colbert, Papillion

Doane University

Meghan Cunningham, Elkhorn North

Wayne State

Peyton Eby, Overton

Doane University

Alyssa Ferguson, Harvard

Concordia University, NE

Mira Fosmer, Louisville

College of St. Mary's

Ashley Guatemala-Ortiz, Omaha South

Bellevue University

Keelianne Green, Arlington

Concordia University, NE

Isabella Hartnett, Millard West

Wichita State

Laura Hasemann, Wayne

Doane University

Danielle Hoer, Mercy

Hastings College

Trinity Houchin, Minden

Concordia University, NE

Yenifer Juan Jesus, Omaha South

College of St. Mary

Callie Kirchner, Millard West

Wayne State

Tayden Kirchner, Ogallala

Concordia University, NE

Portia Kollars, Kearney

Hastings College

Emily Lytle, Pawnee City

Doane University

Madison Lytle, Pawnee City

Doane University

Gabby Marryott, Lincoln North Star

Doane University

Christina Martinson, Bloomfield

Concordia University, NE

Julianna Maxfield, Fullerton

Tabor College (Hillsboro, KS)

Kaitlyn Minarik, Fremont Bergan

NWMSU

Morgan Morrison, DC West

Doane University

Chaney Nelson, Oakland Craig

Doane University

Berlyn Schutz, Lincoln East

UNL

Lily Schwartz, LSW

UNO

Jadyn Scott, Gering

Doane University

Madison Seiler, Gering

Kenesaw State

Karli Shoemaker, Hastings

Doane University

Jaci Sievers, Elkhorn South

University of Tennessee

Josie Smith, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller

Concordia University, NE

Kaitlyn Thalman, Fort Calhoun

College of St. Mary

Alayna Vargas, Hastings St. Cecilia

Concordia University, NE

Shawn Wilkinson, McCook

UNK


Boys distance

Name, high school

College

Oscar Aguado-Mendez, Lexington

UNK

Miguel Alarcon-Chavez, Crete

Doane University

Angelo Baez, Omaha South

Iowa Western

Chandler Berry, Palmyra

Buena Vista

Evan Brown, Lincoln Southwest

Nebraska Wesleyan

Oscar Ceballos, Omaha South

Southeast CC

Eric Chatham, Gretna

Clarke University, IA

Bo Crews, Papio South

South Alabama

Grant Dixon, Elkhorn South

South Dakota

Ben Ehrenberg, Cornerstone Christian

Concordia University, NE

Reed Emsick, Omaha Burke

UNK

Isaac Graff, Lincoln East

Kansas

Luke Hammang, Arlington

Concordia University, NE

Ashton Hughes, Cornerstone Christian

Northwestern College, IA

Gabe Jenny, North Platte

Doane University

Luke Johnson, Elkhorn South

South Dakota State

Quin Karas, Papillion South

UNK

Josh Knispel, Elkhorn South

Nebraska Wesleyan

Noah Lawrence, Columbus

UNK

Kale Maguire, Southern

Doane University

Eli Marez, Gering

Doane University

Piercze Marshall, Millard West

South Dakota

Sean Murphy, Millard West

South Dakota State

Nate Nelson, West Holt

Concordia University, NE

Trenton Neville, McCool Junction

Hastings College

Nate O'Brien, Bellevue East

Doane University

Enoc Ortega, Omaha South

Bellevue University

Noah Osmond, Broken Bow

Northern Colorado

Colin Pinneo, York

Concordia University, NE

David Preciado, Omaha South

Iowa Western

Connor Reeson, Gretna

UNK

Trey Robertson, Wallace

Concordia University, NE

Caleb Schlicting, BRLD

Concordia University, NE

Justin Sherman, Cornerstone

Concordia University, NE

Nolan Slominski, Blair

Dakota State

Brady VanBoening, Holdrege

Hastings College

Tommy Vasquez, OBurke

Nebraska Wesleyan


Girls sprints/hurdles

Name, high school

College

Taylor Bredthauer, Norris

South Dakota

Kate Campos, Lincoln Pius

Wichita State

Hadley Cheatum, Summerland

South Dakota

Caydence Cuss, Crete

Doane University

Aaliyah Franklin, Omaha Burke

UNK

Molly Frenzen, Columbus Lakeview

Concordia University, NE

Ella Gardner, Superior

North Dakota State

Mya Gawriych, Grand Island

Concordia University, NE

Kiley Hejtmanek, Maywood

Doane University

Neryah Hekl, Lincoln High

Missouri State

Allison Isaacson, Millard South

College of St. Mary

Jaelynn Kosmos, Beatrice

Concordia University, NE

Maggie Madsen, Elkhorn South

South Dakota State

Ali McNair, Chase County

Concordia University, NE

Kiki Nyanok, Heartland Lutheran

Concordia University, NE

Kailyn Paul, Meridian

Concordia University, NE

Clair Raszick, Lincoln High

Nebraska Wesleyan

Halie Recoy, South Loup

Hastings College

Bethany Schumacher, Papillion South

Nebraska Wesleyan

Olivia Strako, Omaha Marian

Rockhurst University

RaeAnn Thompson, Falls City

Doane University

Avyn Urbanski, GINW

UNO

Kylah Vogel, Crawford

Midland University

Kennedy Wade, Bennington

South Dakota

Haven Zimmerman, Conestoga

UNK


Boys sprints/hurdles

Name, high school

College

Will Benson, Mount Michael

Benedictine College

Tyler Carroll, Central City

Wichita State

Caden Denker, David City

South Dakota

Zach Fox, Wahoo

Doane University

Jack Gillogly, Creighton Prep

UNL

Andrew Harms, Sterling

Doane University

Luke Heck, Creighton Prep

Rockhurst

Jacob Horner, Elkhorn North

South Dakota

Noah Hudnall, Lincoln Southeast

Hastings College

Andrew (AJ) Jones, Creighton Prep

Notre Dame

Branden Koranda, Mead

Concordia University, NE

Christian Lanphier, Creighton Prep

North Dakota State

Jackson Lindburg, Cross County

Concordia University, NE

Blake McLain, Lincoln East

Nebraska Wesleyan

Gabe Miles, Lincoln East

North Dakota State

Alex Pierce, East Butler

Nebraska Wesleyan

Xander Provance, Chadron

South Dakota

Daniel Puppe, LCC

Mount Marty

Carson Staehr, Aurora

USD

Jackson Trompke, Cambridge

Hastings College

Jeremiah Truitt, Westside

Southwest Minnesota State

Landon Washington, Omaha Burke

Concordia University, NE

Isaiah Zelasney, Osceola

Northwest Missouri State


Girls field events

Name, high school

College

Emma Anibal, Bennington

UNO

Jerika Bakenhus, Lincoln North Star

Wayne State

Kendall Batenhorst, Columbus

Concordia University, NE

McKenzie Bohlen, Sandy Creek

Concordia University, NE

Kalee Brosius, North Platte

Concordia University, NE

Michalee Brownawell, Hershey

UNK

Sage Burbach, Norris

UNL

Delaney Burge, Elkhorn South

Doane University

Sydney Davis, Centura

UNK

Britta Deden, Ord

Doane University

Emily Ehlers, Wilber-Clatonia

Doane University

Ella Jacobson, Holdrege

UNK

Brittni Kinne, McCook

Concordia University, NE

Jordyn Kleveland, Beatrice

Hastings College

Emma Kucera, Gibbon

Concordia University, NE

Karsyn Leeling, Sidney

Doane University

Kaylie Lotspeich, Chase County

Doane University

Jasmine Moats, Elkhorn South

UNK

Cassie Peatrowsky, GACC

Concordia University, NE

Kaylee Pribyl, Merdian

Doane University

Mae Siegel, NP St. Pats

South Dakota

​Jessica Stieb, Arcadia Loup City

Michigan State

Savannah Suer, Fremont

Concordia University, NE

Jolee Wiese, Waverly

Doane University

Ali Wiseman, Gretna

UNO

Jaime Wysocki, Elba

Midland University

Mya Zohner, Battle Creek

Mount Marty


Boys field events

Name, high school

College

Nathan Baldwin, Sutton

Concordia University, NE

Ty Beetison, Ashland-Greenwood

Midland University

Lucas Beversdorf, McCool Junction

Hastings College

Jackson Block, Hastings

Hastings College

Sam Boettcher, Ord

UNK

​Sam Cappos, Lincoln East

Arizona State

John Clausen, Norfolk Catholic

UNK

Tad Dimmitt, Sandhills Valley

Doane University

Caiden Fredrick, Papio South

South Dakota State

Michael Johnson, Papio South

Concordia University, NE

Jackson Kessler, Lincoln Pius

Doane University

Cameron Leeling, Sidney

Doane University

Jaylen Lloyd, Omaha Central

UNL

Bennett Meyer, Scribner

Midland University

Jaxson Ninete, Elkhorn

Wayne State

Jonah Paulsen, Saint Paul

Concordia University, NE

Keegan Petersen, Elkhorn Valley

Concordia University, NE

Jonathan Schmidt, Hastings

Doane University

Spencer Snodgrass, Northwest

Doane University

Nolan Studley, Hastings

UNK

Jace Vorhees, Syracuse

Midland University

Zack Watson, Kearney

UNK

Michael Willey, Crete

Doane University

Hunter Wyland, Hemingford

Hastings College



4,133 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Summer 2024 T&F/XC camps

Contributor: Nerd Updated 5/30/24 We've been trying to keep track of summer camps offered in Nebraska and nearby states. If you've got a camp to add, please send details to jayslagle@hotmail.com. Ma

コメント


bottom of page