top of page
Search

Class of 2024 commitment list

Updated: Feb 26

The Nerd team loves competing and we want high school athletes to give a hard look at competing in college. Nebraska and the surrounding area provides ample options to compete at the JUCO, NAIA, D1, D2 or D3 divisions, and athletes at every level consistently tell us that being part of a team was one of the best things about their college experience. If you're still on the fence about whether to continue your competitive career, check out our article about competing in college. We've also compiled a list of Nebraska and nearby collegiate programs that you can use as a starting point.


We're posting our initial list in November but we understand that every athlete has a unique timeline for committing. Nerd Junior committed in February and Nerd the Third didn't commit until mid-April, so don't fret if you're still evaluating your options.

Here's a list of Class of 2024 commitments as reported by athletes, parents and coaches. We know it's incomplete. If you'd like to add an athlete to the list or see an error, please DM us on social media or e-mail us at jayslagle@hotmail.com.


Girls distance

Name, high school

College

Makenzie Alexander, Tekamah-Herman

Doane

Dani Ahrens, Conestoga

Nebraska Wesleyan

Jordyn Arens, Crofton

Augustana

Evelyn Baker, Tri County

Nebraska Wesleyan

Theresa Berger, Omaha Skutt

Rockhurst

Madison Bergstrom, Axtell

Midland

Molly Caruso, Millard North

UNO

Allie Czapla, Blair

Wayne State

Ayva Darmento, Fremont

Washburn

Reece Ewoldt, Blair

UNK

Eva Georgoulopoulos, Mead

College of St. Mary

Cassie Harrington, Logan View

Peru State

Lindee Henning, Ogallala

South Dakota

Payton Jorczak, Papio South

Nebraska Wesleyan

Becka Karnik, Papio Lavista

College of St. Mary

​Josie Karnik, Papio LaVista

College of St. Mary

Marissa Miles, GINW

Doane

Stella Miner, Westside

Kansas State

Kara Muller, Bellevue West

College of St. Mary

Mia Murray, Lincoln East

Kansas

Sophie O'Neil, Fremont Bergan

Peru State

Rylie Preister, Omaha Westside

College of St. Mary

Grace Pyle, Chadron

Nebraska Wesleyan

Izzy Renner, McCook

UNO

Kisa Schauer, Milford

SCC-Lincoln

Caitie Slattery, Omaha Marian

Regis (Denver)

Mackenzie Spencer, Bennington

Doane

Sydney Stodden, Elkhorn North

South Dakota

Kassidy Stuckey, York

UNK

Peyton Svehla, Lincoln East

South Dakota

Hannah Swanson, Nebraska Christian

UNK

Kaitlyn Swartz, Papio South

Kansas

Talissa Tanquary, Sidney

UNK

Ellie Thomas, Norris

South Dakota

Claire White, Westside

Iowa State


Boys distance

Name, high school

College

Porter Bickley, Millard West

Doane

Riley Boonstra, Norris

UNL

Karl Butler, Lincoln Pius

Nebraska Wesleyan

Dennis Chapman, Creighton Prep

UNL

Jack Cole, Lincoln Southeast

Wayne State

Hudson Davy, Lincoln East

UNK

Lucas Gautier, Aurora

Doane

Dalton Heller, Millard South

UMKC

Adrian Imm, Douglas County West

Midland

William Keller, Millard North

Wayne State

Gus Lampe, Omaha Roncalli

Creighton

Logan Lebo, Lincoln Lutheran

UNL

Xavier Mallow, Papio South

Bellevue

Ethan Mann, Papio LaVista

Colorado State

Hudson McCafferty, Roncalli

Midland

Jarrett Miles, North Platte St. Pats

Concordia

Aidan McGarry, Creighton Prep

Rockhurst

Chance Mock, Lyons Decatur

Doane

Kale Muir, Lincoln Southeast

UNK

Max Myers, Lincoln Southwest

UNL

Isaac Ochoa, Norfolk

South Dakota

Ethan Olsen, Gothenburg

University of Mary

Ryker Pithan, Elkhorn North

Northwest Missouri State

Wes Pleskac, Fremont

UNK

AJ Raszler, Platteview

UNK

Joseph Seifferlein, Lincoln High

Doane

Nick Soto, Fremont

Midland

Lawson Tjardes, Fort Calhoun

Nebraska Wesleyan

Eli Van Brocklin, Norris

UNK

Gannon Walsh, Pender

Wayne State

Jayden Wall, Omaha Westside

Doane

Ethan Walters, Elkhorn

Wayne State

Jack Witte, Millard West

UNL


Girls sprints/hurdles

Name, high school

College

​Makenzie Alexander, Tekamah-Herman

Doane

Regan Barnard, Lincoln East

UNO

Aubrey Barnes, Norfolk Catholic

UNK

Reece Beemer, Blair

South Dakota State

Lucy Carey, Lincoln Southwest

Hastings

Abbie Drewes, Tri County

Nebraska Wesleyan

Kendyl Flaming, Wallace

UNK

Morgan Glaser, Papio LaVista

Air Force Academy

Leah Heck, Gretna

Rockhurst

Presley Heiss, O'Neill

UNK

Jersey Koza, Millard West

Nebraska Wesleyan

Kate Langford, Bennington

South Dakota

Jadah Laughlin, Ashland Greenwood

Nebraska Wesleyan

Lauren Maly, Crete

Doane

Aubrey O'Hare, Gothenburg

USD

Sophy Orsi, Omaha Skutt

Rockhurst

Mikaiya Rodgers, Omaha Northwest

College of St. Mary

Morgan Sachs, Elkhorn North

Morningside

Ellie Shanahan, Duchesne

St. Louis University

Laney Songster, Lincoln Northeast

North Dakota State

Mackenzie Stanley, Auburn

College of St. Mary

Ellie Tramp, Crofton

Sioux Falls

Kamerin Turner, Elkhorn North

Hastings


Boys sprints/hurdles

Name, high school

College

Ethan Baessler, Blair

South Dakota

Donald DeFrand, Jr., Lincoln High

Iowa Central

Easton Fries, Chase Country

Concordia

Dayle Haake, Thedford

Doane

Spencer Hille, Plainview

Hastings

Mitchell Hupp, Stanton

Wayne State

Asher Jenkins, Bellevue West

Air Force Academy

Bobby Joseph, Millard West

South Dakota

Jaxon Lipker, Boone Central

Concordia

Aiden Mountain, Elkhorn

Midland

Jameson Painter, North Central

Midland

Riley Wilson, Elmwood-Murdock

Nebraska Wesleyan

Jacob Young, Papio South

Nebraska Wesleyan


Girls field events

Name, high school

College

Chloe Anderson, Loomis

Wayne State

Taylor Arp, Arlington

Wayne State

Kat Beachler, Millard North

BYU

Makailey Beekman, Elkhorn

Wayne State

Ashley Dierks, Bennington

Doane

Tayler Evans, Fremont

South Dakota

Greta Galbraith, Blair

UNK

Lauren Gerdes, Ashland-Greenwood

UNK

Ali Jacobs, Lincoln North Star

Wichita State

Keira Jones, Grand Island

UNK

Kiley Kotas, Wilber-Clatonia

Nebraska Wesleyan

Karsyn Leeling, Sidney

UNL

Adysen McCarter, Overton

Concordia

Keatyn Musiel, Lincoln East

Sioux Falls

Tasia Sadler, Lincoln Northeast

UNK

Madison Smith, Gothenburg

UNK

Mariah Tessman, Heartland

Doane

Elly Thiem, Elkhorn South

Colorado Mesa

Ashton Toms, Columbus

Doane

Madison Vogel, Wilber-Clatonia

Doane

Audrey Wilcoxon, Gretna

Pittsburg State

Jalecia Williams, Omaha Burke

Wayne State


Boys field events

Name, high school

College

Jenson Anderson, Hastings St. Cecilia

Concordia

Brant Christner, Kearney Catholic

UNK

Sam Clements, Elmwood-Murdock

Nebraska Wesleyan

Dylan Crumley, Columbus

UNK

Fredrick Harbols, Kearney

UNK

Eli Holt, Norris

UNK

Braden McGill, Blair

Wayne State

Theron Miller, Hemingford

Chadron State

Boone Snyder, Sutherland

UNK

Thomas Thomas, Hastings St. Cecilia

Concordia

Davieian Williams, Lincoln High

​Sioux Falls

Sam Zazueta, Norfolk

Wayne State



5,470 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page